Search records

David Fletcher

Epithet: Artist (1948-2008)

Record type: Biographies

Biography: Born in Liverpool in 1948, he studied at the Liverpool College of Art and the Royal College of Art and graduated in 1970. His early paintings are figurative and narrative in form, influenced by the contemporary pop culture around him as well as Indian miniatures. He moved to the Isle of Man in 1975 and lived in Laxey with his wife, fellow artist Eileen Schaer and his two children. He became the course leader for Art and Design at the Isle of Man College in 1977, keeping his post for 21 years and working alongside Norman Sayle to encourage and teach young artists.

In the early 1980s he became a founding member of the visual arts group Arts in Mann and is credited with the initial idea behind the travelling gallery bus which toured the island's towns and festivals for a number of years. From 1990-98 he served on the Isle of Man Arts Council and was a Trustee of Manx National Heritage from 1992-95, becoming responsible for a number of projects. His work gained enough recognition to warrant solo shows at the Isle of Man College, the Courtyard Gallery and the Manx Museum, as well as considerable acclaim further afield. He died in Noble's Hospital in 2008 after a long illness and was remembered with a solo show at the Sayle Gallery in 2009.

Gender: Male

Date of birth: 1948

Date of death: 2008

Name Variant: Fletcher, David, Mr

Comments

Optional, not displayed

Manx National Heritage (MNH) will always put you in control of the information we send you. Read our privacy policy